PVE Events

Select and click the Quick Links below to visit category event pages for full schedules, Performance Times and more information

Overview of 2011 Confirmed Paarl Valley Eisteddfod Events

Date

PVE - Event

Venue

Convener

Adjudicator

Start Times

14 May

Saturday

Contemporary Dances

Schoonspruit School Hall Malmesbury

Bernice

Valentine

Alida

Tromp

09h00

27 – 28 May

Fri. & Sat.

Ballet

Gimnasium Auditorium

Adele

Immelman

Ms Maria Roselli

14h00 and 09h00

21 July Thursday

Voordrag

Gr. R - 1

FPMC - A1

Hannalie Muller

Vicky Stemmet

 

14h00

22 July Friday

Voordrag

Gr. 2

FPMC - A1

25 July Monday

Voordrag

Gr. 3

FPMC - A1

26 July Tuesday

Voordrag

Gr. 4

FPMC - A1

Helene van der Merwe

Sophia Wessels

27 July Wednesday

Voordrag

Gr. 5

FPMC - A1

28 July Thursday

Voordrag

Gr. 6

FPMC - A1

29 July Friday

Voordrag

Gr. 7

FPMC - A1

28 July Thursday

Voordrag

Gr. 8-10

FPMC - B8

Beaulah Dreyer

Maretha Marais

29 July Friday

Voordrag

Gr. 11 - 12

FPMC - B8

21 July Thursday

Recitation

Gr. 11 - 12

FPMC - HALL

Chantal Fourie

Marilyn Combrinck

14h00

22 July Friday

Recitation

Gr. 8 - 10

FPMC - HALL

25 July Monday

Recitation

Gr. 6 - 7

FPMC - HALL

26 July Tuesday

Recitation

Gr. 4 - 5

FPMC - HALL

27 July Wednesday

Recitation

Gr. 2 - 3

FPMC - HALL

Erma Olivier

J.C Pretorius Hanna-lice

28 July Thursday

Recitation

Gr. R – 1

FPMC - HALL

2 to 3 Aug.
Tue.&Wed.

National Dances

Amstelhof Primary

Denise

Meyer

Debbie Kaye, Daphne September, Amy Adams

19h00

4 August

Thursday

Keyboard / Klawerbord

HJS Music Dept. Auretstr, Paarl

Marissa van Zyl

 

15h00

10 August

Wednesday

Brass Instruments

FPMC A1

Rudolf Engel

 Paul Chandler

 

12 August Friday

Woodwinds

FPMC (B8 & A1)

Inge Scott

Becky Steltzner  & Marietjie Pauw

14h00

10 to 15 August

 

 

Solo Song

Grades 4-5 (Wed. 10th)

FPMC

HALL

Maggel van Wyk

 Adrie Louw

14h00

Grades 6-7 (Thur. 11th)

Adrie Louw

14h00

Grades 8 – 11 (Fri. 12th)

Adrie Louw

14h00 

Grades 12 & Open

(Sat. 13th)

Adrie Louw

08h45

Grades 1 to 3

(Mon. 15th)

Adrie Louw

 14h00

Confirmed 13 August

Saturday

Classical Guitar

 Frank Pietersen Music centre

Room A1

Anton Kriek

 Keith Tabisher

08h30

to

11h00

15 August Monday

Blokfluit / Recorder

Senior Gr. 8 to 12

In the OLD Library at La Rochelle Girls' High

Yvonne Weiss

Pieter Miguel Erasmus

 

17 and 18 August

Wed. & Thu.

Blokfluit / Recorder
Junior

Gr. 1 to 7

Barbara Warner-Smith

 

19 August Friday

Strings

Seniors and Cellos

FPMC - B8

Warm-up in the HALL

Inge Wittenberg

Titia Blake

 13h30

20 August Saturday

Strings - Juniors and
Section B

FPMC - B8

Warm-up in the HALL

 09h00

22 to 24 August
Monday to Wednesday

Choirs

New Orleans Senior Sec.

Angela Basson

Linda
Claassen

 

25 to 27 August
Thursday to Saturday

Junior Piano

Noord-eind Primary

Rita Moodie

Hilda Boozaaier

 

29 to 31 August
Monday to Wednesday

Senior Piano

Gimnasium Auditorium

Carina Momsen

Andre Serfontein

 

1 Sept.

Thursday

Orchestral Percussion

FPMC – Percussion Room

Annemie Nel

Bill Holland

 

Melodic  and Rhythmic Percussion

ORFF

Noord-eind Primary

Heilette de Klerk

Andre Serfontein

 

Orchestras

FPMC - Hall

Milton Pietersen

Sean Kierman

 

16,17 and 18 August

Public exhibition dates will be Thu 18 Aug

Visual ARTS Exhibition and Adjudication

FPMC - Hall

Isaac Swartz

Nanette Ranger

 Exhibition times: 11h00

to

20h00

 

Below is a list of ALL Category Conveners for 2011 just in case you missed it before.

Afdeling

Sameroeper

SKOOL

 

 

 

 

AFRIKAANS

Gr. R - 3

Me. Hannalie Muller

HMS Paarl

Gr. 4 - 7

Me. Helene van der Merwe

HMS Paarl

Gr. 8 - 12

Me. Beaulah Dreyer

HMS Paarl

 

 

 

 

RECITATION

Gr. R - 3

Me. Erma Olivier

Huguenote Laerskool

Gr. 4 - 7

Me. Chantal Fourie

HJS Paarl

Gr. 8 - 12

 

 

 

 

SANGSPELE. NASIONALE DANSE. VOLKSDANSE.

 

Me. Denise Meyer

Amstelhof Primêr

 

 

 

 

SOLOSANG

 

Me. Maggel van Wyk

Laerskool Drakenstein



 

HULP

Sien Sillabus

 

 

 

 

 

KOORSANG

 

Me. Angela Basson

Paarlzicht Primêr



 

HULP

Me Carron Tohowin (HULP)

Paarlzicht Primêr


 

 

 

BLOKFLUIT

 

Me. Yvonne Weiss

Privaat


 

 

 

JUNIOR KLAVIER

 

Me. Rita Moodie

Hugo Rust Laerskool



 

HULP

Heilette de Klerk

Huguenote Laerskool


 

 

 

SENIOR KLAVIER

 

Me. Carina Momsen

Gimnasium Hoërskool


 

 

 

SLAGWERK (ORF)

 

Heilette de Klerk

Huguenote Laerskool



 





 

 

 

BLAAS-INSTRUMENTE

Houtblasers

Inge Scott

 



 

Koperblasers

MNR. Rudolf Engel

Frank Pietersen Musieksentrum


 

 

 

ORKESTE

 

Mnr. MiltonPietersen

Frank Pietersen Musieksentrum


 

 

 

STRYK INSTRUMENTE

 

Me. Inge Wittenberg

Frank Pietersen Musieksentrum


 

 

 

KLASSIEKE KITAAR

 

Anton Kriek

Privaat


 

 

 

BALLET

 

Me. Adele Immelman

Privaat


 

 

 

VISUELE KUNS

 

Mnr Isaac Swartz
Amstelhof Primêr

 

 

 

KONTEMPORÊRE DANS

 

Me. Bernice Valentine

Schoonspruit Sekondêr


 

 

 

ORKESTRALE PERKUSSIE

 

Me. Annemie Nel

Frank Pietersen Musieksentrum


 

 

 

KLAWERBORD


Me. Marissa Van Zyl

HJS Paarl