PVE Woodwinds

Read more about Wood Winds and their History HERE


 

 

FLUTE EISTEDDFOD

MONDAY 15 APRIL 2019

15H00-18h00

 

 

15h00 – 15h15

Klasnr. Class #

Deelnemer/Groep Participant/Group

Musiekgr.

Naam van Stuk Name of Piece

Taal / Lang

BD 0a

Matthew Lamprecht

Voorgr 1

 

A

BD 3a

Chrisentia Hoffman

3

Romany Song - Sparke

A

BD 3b

Chrisentia Hoffman

3

Menuet - Bach

A

BD 5a

Bianca Süssmann

5

Siciliana - Bach

E

BD 5b

Bianca Süssmann

5

Arioso - Bach

E

15h15-16h30

Klasnr. Class #

Deelnemer/Groep Participant/Group

Musiekgr.

Naam van Stuk Name of Piece

Taal/Lang

BD 1a

Lauren Febb

1

Minuetto - Hook

A

BD 1a

Isabella Groenewald

1

Peruvian Dance

A

BD 1a

Isabella Groenewald

1

What shall we do with a drunken sailor?

A

BD 1a

Gabrielle Witbooi

1

Eliza rides the range

A

BD 1b

Gabrielle Witbooi

1

On a winter’s night

A

BD 3a

Hestie de Villiers

3

The Irish Washerwoman

A

BD 3a

Hestie de Villiers

3

Gavotte - Gossec

A

BD 3a

Georgia O’Hare

3

Alla Turca - Mozart

E

BD 3b

Georgia O’Hare

3

Take Five - Desmond

E

BD 4a

Chloё Isaacs

4

Seguidilla - Bizet

E

BD 4a

Eavia Witbooi

4

Dance of the Mirtitons

Tchaikovsky

E

BD 4b

Eavia Witbooi

4

Boogalie Woogalie

E

BD 4a

Jamy-Lee Blankenberg

4

Study in G - Gariboldi

E

BD 4a

Jamy-Lee Blankenberg

4

Allegro - Handel

E

BD 4a

Elize Kotze

4

Allegro - Handel

A

BD 4b

Elize Kotze

4

Z Erico - Pucihar

A

BD 5a

Porcha van Niekerk

5

Siesta - Bennet

A

BD 6a

Grace Witbooi

6

Scherzino - Andersen

A

BD 4c

Jamy-Lee Blankenberg, Eavia Witbooi, Chloё Isaacs & Elize Kotze

4

Sway – Flute Ensemble

E

16h30-17h30

Klasnr. Class #

Deelnemer/Groep Participant/Group

Musiek graad

Naam van Stuk

Name of Piece

TAAL/LANG

BD 0a

Anika Rysbergen

Voorgr 1

Lost and lonely

A

BD 1a

La-Ri Bauermeister

1

Graceful Waltz

A

BD 1a

Philippa Viljoen

1

What shall we do with a drunken sailor? – Trad.

A

BD 1b

Philippa Viljoen

1

La donna e mobile

A

BD 1a

Elizabeth Le Roux

1

When the Saints

A

BD 2a

Daniella du Plessis

2

Can Can - Offenbach

A

BD 2b

Daniella du Plessis

2

Wouldn’t it be lovely? - Lerner

A

BD 3a

Caro Schultheiss

3

Alla Turca - Mozart

A

BD 3b

Caro Schultheiss

3

Take 5 - Desmond

A

BD 4a

Caitlynn Steenkamp

4

Dance of the Mirlitons – Tchaikovsky

A

BD 4b

Caitlynn Steenkamp

4

Mexican hat dance

A

BD 5a

Katelyn Swanepoel

5

Humoresque - Dvorak

E

BD 5a

Mieke Stroebel

5

Polonaise - Oginsky

A

BD 5a

Margo du Toit

5

Piece No. 7 - Degg

A

BD 5c

Margo du Toit &

Caitlynn Steenkamp

5

Sonata for two flutes - Naudot

A

 

 

PAARL VALLEY / INTLAMBO / VALLEI EISTEDDFOD

Woodwinds: Saxophone, Oboe, Clarinet

Monday, 15 April 2019

 

Category: Oboe / Clarinet Class: BH

 

15:00

 

SOLO

 

BH 1a

Amy Smith

Afr

 

 

 

BH 2a

Chervaunde Adonis

Afr

 

 

 

BH 1b

Amy Smith

Afr

 

 

 

BH 2b

Chervaunde Adonis

Afr

 

 

 

 

DUET

 

BH 1c

Amy Smith & Chervaunde Adonis

Afr

 

Category: Clarinet Class: BK

 

15:15

 

SOLO

 

BK 0a

Jan-Hendrik du Toit

Afr

 

 

 

BK 1a

Kiera Whitten

Eng

 

Bernard Weich

Afr

 

 

 

BK 2a

Amelie Bestbier

Afr

 

Heike Solomons

Eng

 

 

 

BK 4a

Leopoldt Nöthling

Afr

 

Nikiwe Theron

Eng

BK 4b

Nikiwe Theron

Eng

 

 

 

BK 5a

Simon du Toit

Afr

 

Michelle Reeves

Eng

BK 5b

Michelle Reeves

Eng


BREAK 16:00 16:15

Category: Saxophone Class: BSA

 

16:15

 

SOLO

 

BSA 2a

Llewelyn van der Merwe

Eng

 

 

 

BSA 3a

Lucien de Plessis

Afr

 

 

 

BSA 4a

Dean Myburgh

Eng

 

Liam Relling

Afr

 

Jan Grobbelaar

Afr

 

 

 

BSA 5a

Josh Steenkamp

Eng

 

Jandré Frey

Afr

 

 

 

BSA 6a

Ruben Reeves

Eng

BSA 6b

Ruben Reeves

Eng