PVE Strings


Strings


Strykers

Convener busy processing all entries. Detailed schedule will be published here as soon as available. 

This Category will be held at the Frank Pietersen Music Centre in room B8.

Warmup area will be the HALL at the Music Centre.

Seniors and Cellos - Friday the 19th of August 2011 - From13h30

Juniors and Section B - Saturday the 20th of August - From 09h00.

The adjudicator for Strings this season will be Titia Blake.

Read more about Strings and their history HERE

Hello Colleagues,

Thanks for all your entries for the Paarl Valley Eisteddfod of 2011.

This year there have not been so many entries as in previous years. We can therefore manage to finish on the Saturday at lunch time.
Please check carefully through the program and let me know if there are any spelling errors or any other mistakes.

Please remind your learners to be at the music centre at least 15 - 20min before the time. I have not filled in the slips yet and don't think it is necessary unless you really want them. Please just pass on times to your learners.

The venue will once again be B8 at Frank Pietersen Music Centre. Warm up and unpack venue will be in the hall.

Withdrawals: The Eisteddfod rule is that withdrawals have to be done by two weeks in advance. I will ask Abie Martin if we can extend that deadline to 11 August
(IN ORDER-AJM). Any withdrawals without a medical certificate after that will be charged R10.

Remember your copies of the music for the adjudicator.

This year our adjudicator is Titia Blake.

Any questions please feel free to phone me at the cell number included in the e-mail/fax sent to you.

Inge.

Category  WINNERS 2011

Junior Violin: Cara Paulse

Senior Violin: Jeffrey Armstrong

Viola: Tayla Steyn

Cello: Felrie Oettlé

Paarl Valley Eisteddfod
Strings - Ammended on 15 August 2011
Tyd   Nr Klas Taal Naam Van Opvoeder Skool
                 
FRIDAY 19 AUG                
13h00     VIOLAS          
    1 AV5 E Zikhona  Kupiso IW FPMS
    2 AV7 E Zikhona  Kupiso IW FPMS
    3 AV7 E Michaela  Young LVM HMS
    4 AV9 E Michaela  Young LVM HMS
    5 AV9 A Tayla  Steyn IW FPMS
    6 AV 11 A Tayla  Steyn IW FPMS
Terug voering                
                 
      CELLO          
13h30   1 T7 A Felri Oettlé CM Gim
    2 T9 A Felri Oettlé CM Gim
    3 T9 A Rika Visser MM FPMS
    4 T11 A Rika Visser MM FPMS
Terug voering                
                 
14h00     SENIOR VIOOL      

13j 1 V21 E Danielle Salies CB Private
                 
    1 V22 A Zhandrew  Sacks IW FPMS
    2 V22 A Anastasia  Prokopiou LvM HMS
    3 V22 A Lelanie Van der Merwe LvM HMS
    4 V22 E Courtney Young LvM HMS
    5 V22 A Mireille Grobbelaar JdT L/S GIM
    6 V22 A Tilanie  Oettlé EG Gimnasium H
    7 V22 A Sarí du Plessis LvM HMS
    8 V22 A Hugh-Jeani Labuscagne LvM HMS
    9 V22 A Sunika  Hamman LvM HMS
    10 V22 E Danielle Salies CB CB
                 
    1 V23 A Tilanie & Felrie Oettle EG Gimnasium H
     
         
Terug voering                
                 
14h40 14j 1 V25 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
                 
    1 V26 A Zhandrew  Sacks IW FPMS
    2 V26 E Genieve Pote LvM HMS
    3 V26 A Anastasia  Prokopiou LvM HMS
    4 V26 A Sarí du Plessis LvM HMS
    5 V26 A Sunika  Hamman LVM HMS
    6 V26 E Courtney  Young LvM HMS
    7 V26 A Jacomi Mahlerbe EG Weskus
    8 V26 E Simone Schlosz DO La Rochelle
    9 V26 E Catherine Kramer HD FPMC
    10 V26 A Ighnus Grobler EG Weskus
    11 V26 A Nina Mouton DO La Rochelle
    12 V26 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
invoeging   13 V26 A Tilanie  Oettlé EG Gimnasium H
Terug voering                
                 
15h30     V27 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
Ensembles         Danielle Salies    
      V31 A Tilanie & Felrie Oettlé EG Gimnasium H
                 
      V28 E Bridge House College Ensemble      
                 
onttrek     V32 A Ensemble onttrek    
                 
      V36  A Ensemble      

               
      V36 A Paarl Gimnasium Ensemble      
                 
onttrek     V44 A Quartet      
                 
Terug voering                
TEE                
Tyd   Nr Klas Taal Naam Van Opvoeder Skool
16h10 15j 1 V29 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
                 
    1 V30 E Genieve Pote LvM HMS
onttrek   2 V30 A Keagan  Gertse HD FPMC
    3 V30 A Jacomi Mahlerbe EG Weskus
    4 V30 A Elzaan Smit EG Weskus
    5 V30 A Ighnus Grobler EG Weskus
    7 V30 A Nina Mouton DO La Rochelle
    6 V30 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
Terug voering                
                 
16h40 16j 1 V33 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
                 
    1 V34 E Micaela Moses    IW FPMS
    2 V34 E Reagan  Kuo HD FPMC
    3 V34 A Nina Vermeulen HD FPMC
    4 V34 A Anrika Van der Merwe LvM HMS
    5 V34 A Mary-Jane Engelbrecht EG Weskus
    6 V34 A Elzaan Smit EG Weskus
    7 V34 E Stefanie Walzl DO La Roch
    8 V34 E Jeffrey  Armstrong CB Private
                 
  17j 1 V38 E Micaela Moses    IW FPMS
    2 V38 A Mary-Jane Engelbrecht EG Privaat
    3 V38 A Anrika Van Der Merwe LvM HMS
Terug voering                
                 
17h25 JUNIOR VIOLIN              
  11j 2 V14 A  Mishke Vincent IW FPMC
    3 V14 E  Cara Paulse  HD FPMC
    4 V14 A Kayla Coetzee CG HMS
    5 V14 A Eldoné Potgieter CG HMS
    6 V14 A Milena Schultheiss CG HMS
    7 V14 A Babette  Frey CG HMS
    8 V14 E Danielle Lubbe LVM HMS
    9 V14 A Elma Verhoef LvM HMS
    10 V14 A Jeanne-Marie Rousseau LvM HMS
Terug voering      

     
                 
17h45 12j 1 V18 A Kayla  Coetzee CG HMS
    2 V18 A Babette  Frey CG HMS
    3 V18 A Milena Schultheiss CG HMS
    4 V18 A Hugh-Jeani Labuscagne LVM HMS
    5 V18 A Elma Verhoef LVM HMS
    6 V18 A Jeanne-Marie Rousseau LVM HMS
    7 V18 A Mireille Grobbelaar JdT Gim
    8 V18 E Antoinette Lötter TS Br House
Terug voering                
                 
Tyd   Nr Klas Taal Naam Van Opvoeder Skool
20 Aug Saterdag      JUNIOR VIOLIN          
9h00 7jr 1 BV 2 A Mienke  Viljoen LVM HMS
                 
  8j 1 V2 A  Mienke  Viljoen LVM HMS
    2 V2 A  Anneken Viljoen LVM HMS
                 
  9j 1 V6 A  Anneken Viljoen LVM HMS
    2 V6 A  Liezl  Meyer CG HMS
    3 V6 A Carli Potgieter IW FPMS
    4 V6 E Carolyn Adams HD FPMC
    5 V6 A Andrea Van Der Merwe HD FPMC
    6 V6 A Hendri  Mouton HD FPMS
Terug voering                
                 
9h30 10j 1 V10 E Liefke Delport IW FPMS
    2 V10 E Reegan  Young IW FPMC
    3 V10 A Carli Potgieter IW FPMS
onttrek   4 V10 A Mishka Vincent IW FPMS
    5 V10 A Mariska  November IW FPMS
    6 V10 A Eldoné Potgieter CG HMS
    7 V10 A  Liezl  Meyer CG HMS
    8 V10 A Anja van der Westhuizen JdT L/S GIM
    9 V10 E Danielle Lubbe LVM HMS
    10 V10 E Robin Brewer TS Br House
                 
      V12   Bridge House Ensemble TS Br House
          Robin Brewer    
          Ella Solms    
          Emma  Cargill    
          Adam  Senzul    
                 
    1 V14 E Liefke Delport IW FPMS
                 
Terug voering                
TEA                
                 
10h30   SECTION B            
Beg
1 V45   Annarita Smit EG Wesk
onttrek   2 V45   Jo-Marie  de Wet EG Wesk
    3 V45   Carlé Human EG Wesk
                 
Grade 1   1 V46 A Joween Azer IW FPMS

  2 V46 E Junica  Arnoldus ALR Bridge House

  3 V46 E Tashville  Wildemann ALR Bridge House
    4 V46 E Larry- Cay De Klerk ALR Bridge House
    5 V46 E Kim-Lee Wynand ALR Bridge House
    6 V46 E Emily Winsor DO La Rochelle
    8 V46 A Lisa  Booi HD FPMS
    9 V46 A Marshay Swartz HD FPMS
    10 V46 A Prudence Abrahams HD FPMS
    11 V46 A Jade  Maarman HD FPMS
Terug voering                
                 
11h00   1 V47 A Anthia  Jacobs EG Gimnasium
Grade 2   2 V47 A Lucretia  Meas EG Gimnasium
    3 V47 A Carla  de Beer EG Weskus
    4 V47 A Engela De Villiers DO La Rochelle
    5 V47 A Carmen  Roets DO La Rochelle
    6 V47 A Josi  van der Nest DO La Rochelle
    7 V47 A Mart-Marie Serfontein DO La Rochelle
    8 V47 A Elodie Troskie DO La Rochelle
                 
Grade 3     V48 A Craig Williams CA  FPMC
Terug voering