PVE Contemporary Dances

 

CONTEMPORARY/ MODERN DANCE EISTEDDFOD – SATURDAY, 04 MAY 2019

NOORD-EIND SCHOOL HALL, MAIN ROAD, PAARL

SESSION 1

 

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAAM

DUUR

TYD

DANS-

VORM

AANTAL

DANSERS

Opening & Afkondigings 10h55

1.

DG 17.19

New Orleans Sekondêr

B. Swarts

Fabia Abrahams, Enya Julius, Franciska Lessing, Amber Plaatjies, Eufantacia Siebritz, Cassidy van Rooyen – THE HATE YOU GIVE

3’00

11h00 -11h04

Kontemporêr

6 Dansers

2.

DS 14.16

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Zoë Cloete – BOTCHED

2’00

11h05-11h08

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

3.

DS 14.16

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Cise-Leigh Januarie – HANGING ON

1’52

11h09-11h12

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

4.

DS 14.16

 

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Manon-Lee Saal – WHAT ABOUT US

2’00

11h13-11h16

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

5.

DS14.16

 

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

 

Tristan Theart – QUIET

2’00

11h17-11h20

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

6.

DS 14.16

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Hailey van Wyk – THOUSAND YEARS

2’00

11h21-11h24

Modern Contemporary

1 Danser

 

7.

DS 11.13

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Rochay Sacks – FIRED UP

2’00

11h25-11h28

Hip Hop

1 Danser

8.

DS 11.13

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Amy Anthony – GQOM KID

2’00

11h29-11h32

Modern- Contemporary

1 Danser

9.

DG 5.8

Rejoice Dance School

J. Huizies

Caroche Simons, Ziara Moore, Hozea Martin, Erin Lawrence, Jana Kirschstein, Maroval Pretorius – LITTLE PRAISER

1’30

11h33- 11h36

Modern Christian Dance

6 Dansers

10.

DG 5.8

D&C Fourie Dansskool

C. du Plessis

Aneska Dunn, Gabriella Papier – CHICKEN LITTLE

1’40

11h37-11h40

Hip Hop

2 Dansers

 

11.

 

 

DS 14.16

 

 

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

 

 

Zoë Cloete – NOT YOUR TOY

 

2’00

11h41-11h44

Jazz Dance

 

1 Danser

12.

DS 14.16

D&C Fourie Dansskool

C. Du Plessis

Megan Toesie - HAVANANA

2’00

11h45-11h48

Hip Hop

1 Danser

13.

DS 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk – SOBER

1’30

11h49-11h52

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAAM

DUUR

TYD

DANS-

VORM

AANTAL

DANSERS

14.

DS 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Mia Human – I LIVED

2’00

11h53-11h56

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

15.

DS 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

F.P. Smit – I LIVED

2’00

11h57-12h00

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

16.

DS 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk – WHEN THE PARTY’S OVER

2’00

12h01-12h04

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

17.

CD 3.4

Simondium

Primêr

 

M. Mostert

 

 

Erin Engelbrecht, Lovin Hendricks, Jayden –Lee Lackay, Gawin Meyer, Fredenique Johannes, Haydene Crossney, Junade Oortman, Zoë Jacobs, Luxolo Hamza, Clinechia Muller – JOYFULL RIDE

2’00

12h05-12h08

Freestyle

10 Dansers

18.

CD 3.4

Worcester Preparatory School

A. Van Wyk

Hillary Buys, Marshanay van Wyk, Jay-Leigh Bailey, Unique-Rose Mahlo, Michka Malies, Brandon Chimedza, Peter-John Williams, Likhona Mlabateki, Endinako Nyaba, Akeelah Kisibo, Jade Phillips, Kyle Amsterdam, Mia Africa, Logan Daniels, Abongiwe Klaas, Thato Phatsa, Shiloh Swami, Thabile Thoane, Caleb Appies, Olwam Mdyada, Liyakhanya Ngqeza, Elkesia Anderson, Nazneen Krieger, Roshania Milton, Arthur Kana, Onalo Mzazela, Danica Hendriks, Mishqah Kafaar, Mohau Lebaea, KulthoomWagenaar

3’30

12h09-12h14

Mix Modern

30 Dansers

19.

CD 3.4

Bianca’s School of Ballet

B. Baxter

Lienke Stapelberg, Janke van Zyl, Mia Fourie, Hanli van der Westhuizen, Tamsyn Geduldt, Mia Burger, Caitlyn Rheeder, Jana Burger, Rosie Buchner, Isabelle Marais – LITTLE COW GIRLS

3’00

12h15-12h19

Creative Dance

10 Dansers

20.

SC 14.16

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Tristan Theart – INNER DEMONS

2’00

12h20-12h23

Choreografie

Danser & Choreograaf

21.

SC 17.19

 

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf), Lee-Ann Barnard (Danser) – SALTED SADNESS

2’00

12h24- 12h27

Choreografie

1 Danser &

1 Choreograaf

22

SC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk – SMOTHER

2’00

12h28-12h31

Choreografie

1 Danser & 1 Choreograaf

23.

DG 9.13

Studio Dance For Life

K. Allie

Amy Anthony, Lianka Julius, Rochay Sacks – PHOTOGRAPHS

2.00

12h32-12h35

Kontemporêr

3 Dansers

24.

DG O

Judith Adams School of Ballet

J. Adams

Corné Dampies, Chad Burns – BLACK & WHITE

4’00

12h36-12h41

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

25.

CD 5.7

Worcester Preparatory School

A. Van Wyk

Jeandre Cupido, Hailey Abrahams, Zingce Maliti, Liyabona Mooi, Jaydre Klink, Eren Ndleleni, Ryan Muller, Gailan Page, Graeme de Bruyn, Verron Jansen, Vuyo Mkhetsu, Yolanda Lehanya, Basetsana Malinga, Zintle Mayeki, Lenay Booysen, Keira-Leigh Heskwa, Imikuyo Sikunana, Liyema Madikwa, Aryn Nel, Chenicah Pretorius, Urelia Sauls, Elmenay Wehr, Thabiso Khohlokoane, Lisakhanya Nikani, Ciara Appies, Lathitha Stuurman, Tiyana Stynder, Lisakhanya Luthuli, Tshepang Mabilietse, Renang Mahlatsi, Luthando Nikani, Ritsepile Letsoha – FUSION

3’00

12h42-

12h46

Mix Modern

32 Dansers

26.

DG 9.13

Rejoice Dance School

J. Huizies

Leandra Parkerson, Chante Marais, Caroche Simons, Jaylon Abrahams, Meaca Smith – BEAUTIFUL DAY

3’00

12h47-12h51

Modern Christian Dance

5 Dansers


 

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAAM

DUUR

TYD

DANS-

VORM

AANTAL

DANSERS

27.

DS 9.13

Cecile Bindeman

I. Wolfaardt

 

Miale Bindeman – FREE

2’00

12h52- 12h55

Kontemporêr/

Freestyle

1 Danser

28.

 

CD 5.7

 

Paulus Joubert Primary

K. Allie

Farren Blanckenberg, Kayden de Kock, Lee Raan Maarman, Quiwin Maasdorp, Quilin Swarts, Keesha-Lee Collins, Zeta Morgan Waullenbach, Thamryn Johnson, Kay-dee Logan, Kareemah Brandt, Zensia Isaacs, Este Rowan, Ayesha Fredericks, Caitlin America – A CELEBRATION

3’00

12h56-13h00

Creative/ Kontemporêr

14 Dansers

29.

CD 5.7

New Orleans Primêr

K. Allie

Zuney Bastiaan, Micheala Pietersen, Chanelle Hanekom, Simeulida Petersen, Aasiyah Isaacs, Ashanti Philander, Gvanickh Philander, Willesha Norman, Melray Dirkse, Waydin West, Clayton Hollies, Ronaldo Windvogel, Durin Matthee, Wilbur Mathyse, Lee-Roy Jacobs, Keaton April – NOPS KIDS

3’00

13h01-

13h05

Kontemporêr/

Modern

16 Dansers

 

30.

DG 9.13

Dalweide Primêr

K. Allie

Miske Visser, Marchene Arendse, Ajin Moses, Lee-Anwhin Klaasen, Simoné Fielies, Chantal Daniels, Farah-Naaz Benjamin – STILL I RISE

3’00

13h06-

13h10

Kontemporêr

7 Dansers

 

31.

DS 11-13

Paarlzicht Primêr

M. Windvogel,

T. Green

 

3’00

13h11-

13h15

Kontemporêr

1 Danser

 

OORHANDIGING VAN SERTIFIKATE + MIDDAG ETE: 13H15 – 14H10


 

 

 

SESSION 2

 

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAME

DUUR

TYD

DANS

VORM

AANTAL DANSERS

32.

SC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf), Tristan Theart – SLEEP

2’00

14h11-

14h14

Kontemporêr

1 Choreograaf

1 Danser

33.

SC 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Celine Booysen (Choreograaf), Manon-Lee Saal – A MONSTER IN PARIS

 

1’45

14h15-

14h18

Kontemporêr

 

1 Choreograaf

1 Danser

34.

SC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf), Georgia Julies – NIGHT DRIVE

2’00

14h19-

14h22

Modern

Kontemporêr

1 Choreograaf

1 Danser

35.

DG 14.16

Bianca’s School of Ballet

B. Baxter

Abigail Johnson, Desné Geduld, Nicole Heyns, Taryn Groenewald – TASTE OF KOREA

2’30

14h23-

14h27

Hip Hop

4 Dansers

 

36.

DG 14.16

 

Rejoice Dance School

J. Huizies

Kira-Joy Huizies, Jay-Dee Joseph, Muneebah Kermis, Lee-Andrea Thole, Ronechia Adams – YOU SAY

2’50

14h28-14h32

Modern Lyrical

5 Dansers

37.

DG 14.16

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Zoë Cloete, Tristan Theart – A WALK TO CAESAREA

2’00

14h33- 14h36

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

 

38.

DG 14.16

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Louwritzsa Visagie, Nickaylin Klaase – 7 RINGS

2’59

14h37- 14h41

Hip Hop

2 Dansers

 

39.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Zoë Cloete, Lee-Ann Barnard – DISCONNECTED

2’00

14h42- 14h45

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

40.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Marnél Engelbrecht, F.P. Smit, Celine Booysen – UNSTOPPABLE

2’00

14h46-

14h49

Kontemporêr

3 Dansers

 

41.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Lee-Ann Barnard, Tristan Theart – BE OK

2’00

14h50- 14h53

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

42.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Zoë Cloete, F.P. Smit – IT TAKES A LOT TO KNOW A MAN

2’16

14h54-

14h56

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

 

43.

DG 14.16

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Caylin Cupido, Tamaryn Samuels, Hayley van Wyk, Debi Green, Shirmel Borrins, Alicia Diedericks, Johdene Slinger, Charlize Fortuin, Marichan Loth – DREAMERS

3’00

14h57-

15h01

Kontemporêr

9 Dansers

 

44.

GC 14.16

Rejoice Dance School

J. Huizies

Kira-Huizies (Choreographer & Dancer), Lee-Andrea Thole (Dancer) – JUST CRY

3’00

15h02-

15h06

Choreography

2 Dancers,

1 Choreographer

45.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk, Celine Booysen, Mia Human, Marichel Saal, Ashleigh Bürger – FEEL IT STILL

2’00

15h07-

15h10

Kontemporêr

5 Dansers

46.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Tristan Theart, Jaydene de Koker, Divoné Fredericks, Zoë Cloete, F.P. Smit – THE NIGHT WE MET

2’00

15h11-

14h14

Kontemporêr

5 Dansers

47.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Theunis Smit, Marnél Engelbrecht – LAST DANCE

2’10

15h15-

15h18

Kontemporêr

2 Dancers

48.

DG 14.16

Bianca’s School of Ballet

B. Baxter

Robyn September, Mia Valentine, Amber-Leigh Witbooi, Caitlin Cupido, Amelie Goetze, Danielle Bantjes, Julie Seynhaeve, Izelle Stemmet, Danee du Toit – REACHING HIGH

3’00

15h19-

15h23

Kontemporêr

9 Dancers

49.

CD 8.10

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Tamaryn Samuels, Debi Green, Shirmel Borrins, Charlize Fortuin, Marichan Loth, Amy Anthony, Alicia Diedericks – UNCONTROLLED

3’00

15h24-

15h28

Hip Hop

7 Dancers


 

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAME

DUUR

TYD

DANS

VORM

AANTAL DANSERS

50.

DG 14.16

Rejoice Dance School

J. Huizies

Keashé Muller, Jaylin Garrison, Anoushca Williams, Lee-Andrea Thole – FREE

2’55

15h29-

15h33

Modern

4 Dancers

51.

DG 17.19

 

 

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk, Lee-Ann Barnard, Marichel Saal, Marnél Engelbrecht, Celine Booysen, F.P. Smit, Ashleigh Bürger – SURVIVOR

3.00

15h34-

15h38

Kontemporêr

7 Dansers

52.

DG 14.16

Bianca’s School of Ballet

B. Baxter

Abigail Johnson, Desné Geduld, Nicole Heyns, Taryn Groenewald, Sune Theron, Julie Seynhaeve, Izelle Stemmet, Trizhe Scholtz, Chelsea April, Meickhe Fortuin, Danee du Toit – JAZZY VIBES

3’00

15h39-

15h43

Jazz

11 Dancers

53.

DG 17.19

 

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Marnél Engelbrecht, Tristan Theart – WHEN IT’S OVER

2.20

15h44-

15h47

Kontemporêr

2 Dansers

54.

CD 8.10

Studio Dance for Life

K. Allie

Caylin Cupido, Tamaryn Samuels, Hailey van Wyk, Debi Green, Shirmel Borrins, Alicia Diedericks, Johdene Slinge, Charlize Fortuin, Marichan Loth, Amy Anthony –

FOR MOMENTS SAKE

3’00

15h48-

15h52

Kontemporêr

10 Dancers

55.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Lee-Ann Barnard, Esrin Persens, Marichel Saal, Ashleigh Bürger, Celine Booysen, F.P. Smit – BURY A FRIEND

2’00

15h53-

15h56

Kontemporêr

6 Dansers

56.

DG 17.19

Ballet with Enid

E. Rhode

Danike Adams, Cassidy van Rooyen, Jamie Herklaas, Janaycia Hanekom, Yumina de Jager, Tymia Solomons, Mia Adendorff, Cassandra Bresley – DIVERSITY

3’00

15h57-

16h01

Hip Hop

8 Dansers

57.

GC 14.16

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Tristan Theart (Choreograaf & Danser), Zoë Cloete, Jaydene de Koker, Divoné Fredericks – TO EXIST

3’00

16h02-

16h06

Choreografie

4 Dansers

58.

DG 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Celine Booysen, Esrin Persens – FIND ME

2’00

16h07-

16h10

Choreografie

2 Dansers & Choreograwe

OORHANDIGING VAN SERTIFIKATE: 16H15 – 16H25

 

 

 


 

 

SESSION 3

 

NR

KLAS NR

SKOOL

OPVOEDER

ITEM NAME

DUUR

TYD

DANS

VORM

AANTAL DANSERS

59.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk (Choreograaf & Danser), F.P. Smit (Choreograaf & Danser) –

BE ALRIGHT

2’10

16h30-

16h33

Choreografie

2 Dansers & Choreograwe

60.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf & Danser), Zoë Cloete, Georgia Julies – BEAUTY

2’00

16h34-

16h37

Choreografie

3 Dansers

61.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Lee-Ann Barnard (Choreograaf & Danser), Celine Booysen – FIGHTING YOUR DEMONS

2’00

16h38-

16h41

Choreografie

2 Dansers & 1 Choreograaf

62.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf & Danser) F.P. Smit, Georgia Julies – I RISE

3’00

16h42-

16h46

Choreografie

3 Dansers

63.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Ashleigh Bürger (Choreograaf & Danser), Marnél Engelbrecht, Celine Booysen – LOVELY

2’00

16h47-

16h50

Choreografie

3 Dansers

64.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Lee-Ann Barnard (Choreograaf & Danser), F.P. Smit – ASSAULT

2’00

16h51-

16h54

Choreografie

2 Dansers & 1 Choreograaf

65.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool Vredendal

R. Theron

Tristan Theart (Choreograaf & Danser), Zoë Cloete (Danser) – NEUROSIS

2’00

16h55-

16h58

Choreografie

2 Dansers & 1 Choreograaf

66.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Esrin Persens (Choreograaf & Danser), Ashleigh Bürger (Choreograaf & Danser), Talita Nieuwoudt (Choreograaf & Danser), F.P. Smit (Choreograaf & Danser) – EVOLUTION OF THE SEXES

3’00

16h59-

17h05

Choreografie

4 Dansers & 4 Choreograwe

67.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Mia Human (Choreograaf & Danser), Marichel Saal (Choreograaf & Danser), Celine Booysen (Choreograaf & Danser) – DEAR FUTURE GENERATIONS

3’00

17h06-

17h10

Choroegrafie

3 Dansers & 3 Choreograwe

68.

GC 17.19

Hoërskool

Vredendal

R. Theron

Elrika van Niekerk (Choreograaf & Danser), Lee-Ann Barnard (Choreograaf & Danser), F.P. Smit, Tristan Theart – THE FUTURE IS AMONG US

3’00

17h11-

17h15

Choreografie

4 Dansers & 2 Choreograwe

OORHANDIGING VAN SERTIFIKATE + AFSLUITING: 17H20 – 17H35

 

 

Contemporary Dance Performers of past seasons! 


Contemporary dance is officially the name given to a series of dance styles including modern dance. Extremely interpretive in its choreography, contemporary dance often includes an innate focus on alignment, opposing movement, raw emotions and systematic breathing.

While many dance genres including jazz and lyrical, focus on flexibility and excellence of various structured steps, the technique in contemporary dance is focused much more upon unconventional choreographic moves that were devised in the first 60 years of the 20th century by various masters of the craft.

Contemporary dance is a genre of concert dance that employs compositional philosophy, rather than choreography, to guide unchoreographed movement. It uses dance techniques and methods found in ballet, modern dance and postmodern dance, and it also draws from other philosophies of movement that are outside the realm of classical dance technique.

The term "contemporary dance" is sometimes used to describe dance that is not classical jazz or traditional folk/cultural dance.  The hallmark of contemporary dance is an awareness of the limitations of form. Sub-genres recently defined by dance critics include non-dance, conceptual dance and pedestrian contemporary

-source. Wikipedia