PVE Choirs Page

 CHOIRS 2011 WINNERS LIST


PRIMARY SCHOOLS

JUNIORS

Gimnasium Primary

SENIORS

William Lloyd Primary

HIGH SCHOOLS

La Rochelle Girls' High School

ENSEMBLE

Klein Nederburg Secondary


CLICK THE LINKS UNDER THE School's NAMES TO LISTEN TO THE SONGS ON YOUTUBE
Click PAUSE Button in YouTube until the video is loaded for a better listening experience!

Maandag 22 Augustus

Laerskole

----- Juniorkore -----

A. Mary Help of Christians Primêr

B. Amstelhof Primêr

C. Laerskool Drakenstein

D. Nederburg Primêr

E. Paarlzicht Primêr

 

----- Seniorkore -----


F. Mary Help of Christians Primêr

G. Amstelhof Primêr

H. Laerskool Drakenstein

1. Child of Peace

2. Suikerbossie

I. Nederburg Primêr

1. Any Dream will Do
2. Kan 'n man dan nie

J. Paarlzicht Primêr

1. Ma Bella Bimba
2. a Child's Prayer

K. Huguenote Laerskool

1. Just a Single Voice

2. Under the Old Linden Tree

 

----- Hoërskoolkore -----

L. Klein Nederburg Sekondêr (Ensemble)

1. Panis Angelicus
2. Dannyboy

M. New Orleans Sekondêr

1.  A Joyful Psalm
2.  African Medley

N. Hugenote Hoërskool

1. Bawo, Thixo Somandla

2. The Lord's Prayer

O. Klein Nederburg Sekondêr

1. Yesterday
2.
Down By the Riverside


Dinsdag 23 Augustus

Laerskole

---- Juniorkore -----

A. Laerskool Gimnasium

B. Magnolia Primêr

C. Laerskool Noord Eind

D. Laerskool Courtrai

 P.  Hoër Meisieskool Paarl (Juniorkoor)


----- Seniorkore -----


E. Frank Pietersen Kinderkoor

1. The Kazoo Concerto

G. Laerskool Courtrai

1. Just Pass it On

2. The Cuckoo Cries

H. Charleston Hill Primêr

1. Jabula

2. Karoonag

I. Laerskool Noord Eind

1. Pater Noster

2.Ma Bella Bimba

J. Magnolia Primêr

1. Magaliesbergse Aandlied

2. Dashing White Sergeant

K. Laerskool Gimnasium

1. Get on Board

 2. Karoonag


----- Hoërskoolkore -----

L. Hoërskool Dirkie Uys

1. Namakwaland

2. The Rose

M. Schoonspruit Sekondêr

1. Old MacDonald Had a Farm

2. Drie Suid-Afrikaanse Volksliedjies

O. Hoërskool Gimnasium

1. Gospel Medley

2. Hora Jerusalem

Woensdag 24 Augustus

Laerskole

----- Juniorkore -----

A. Simondium Primêr

B. Wellington Primêr

C. Primêre Seunskool Paarl

1. Busy little Ant

D. William Lloyd Primêr

1. Sing with Me

2. Buy Me

E. La Rochelle Primêr

1. I Love You LORD

2. Die Vlooi

----- Seniorkore -----

F. Simondium Primêr

1. Verkleurmannetjie

2. Cowboy Carol

G. William Lloyd Primêr

1. A Child's Prayer

2. Camp-Fire Chorus

H. Primêre Seunskool Paarl

1. Calypso

2. Daar kom die Alibama

I. La Rochelle Primêr

 1. Karoonag

2. Georgy Girl

 

----- Hoërskoolkore -----

J. Hoër Jongenskool

1. Sing to the Lord

2. The Entertainer

K. La Rochelle Hoërskool (Chamber Choir)

1. Gee ons Vrede

L. Hoër Jongenskool (Ensemble)

1. O Heer U Goedheid

2. Halleluja

M. La Rochelle Hoërskool

1.  Heimwee



Choir Programme/Performance at New Orleans Secondary 

Click on Programme for larger view.


 

Check back for details about this choir and others. We will also feature some YouTube videos of the excellent choir singing patrons experienced as soon as possible.

 DAY 1 - Photos


 


DAY 2
- Photos


 


DAY 3
- Photos