PVE Ballet Page

PVE Ballet Eisteddfod - May 17 to 19, 2012 - Paarl Gymnasium

Ballet Event News and 2012 pictures on this page soon!

Paarl Trophy Winners in Paarl Post from Thursday the 14th of June.

Check your local newspaper for pictures of Trophy Winners in your area!

The word ballet comes from the French and was borrowed into English around 1630. The French word in turn has its origin in Italian balletto, a diminutive of ballo (dance) which comes from Latin ballo, ballare, meaning "to dance", which in turn comes from the Greek "βαλλίζω" (ballizo), "to dance, to jump about"

Ballet is a formalized kind of performance dance, which originated in the Italian Renaissance courts of the 15th century, and which was further developed in France, Russia, and Britain as a concert dance form. The early portions preceded the invention of the proscenium stage and were presented in large chambers with most of the audience seated on tiers or galleries on three sides of the dancing floor. It has since become a highly technical form of dance with its own vocabulary. It is primarily performed with the accompaniment of classical music and has been influential as a form of dance globally. Ballet has been taught in ballet schools around the world, which use their own cultures and societies to inform the art. Ballet dance works (ballets) are choreographed and performed by trained artists, include mime and acting, and are set to music (usually orchestral but occasionally vocal). It is a poised style of dance that incorporates the foundational techniques for many other dance forms. This genre of dance is very hard to master and requires much practice. It is best known in the form of Late Romantic Ballet or Ballet Blanc, which preoccupies itself with the female dancer to the exclusion of almost all else, focusing on pointe work, flowing, precise acrobatic movements, and often presenting the dancers in the conventional short white French tutu. Later developments include expressionist ballet, Neoclassical ballet, and elements of Modern dance.

-source. Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballet)

2012 - Paarl Trophy Winners. Click on picture to view larger.

Apologies for incomplete thumbnail view of some pictures. Website supplier working on problem.

 2012 - Regional (Outside of Paarl) Trophy Winners. Click on picture to view larger.

Click HERE or on the Picture below for the 2012 Ballet Back Page

 BALLET 2012   Gimnasium High Auditorium

Schedule of Appearance

Thursday 
17 MAY 2012
SESSION 1: 15:00 - 15:55  

NAME:CATEGORY:
1 THE SNOWFLAKE FAIRIES 5-6 YRS GROUP DANCE
     
2 MELISSA SAMPSON 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
3 ANGIE DU PLESSIS 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
4 CASSIDY MELLEM 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
5 KIM AYFORD 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
6 ELSKHÉ JOHNSON 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
7 MEKHYLA SEPTEMBER  11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
8 ANNARITA SMIT 11-12 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
     
9 KEENAN LOUW 17-19 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
10 NICOLE BENTING 17-19 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
11 ROXANNE PAULSE 17-19 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
12 NATASHA HESS 17-19 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO



SESSION 2: 15:55 - 16:50  
     
NR: NAME: CLASS:
     
13 AISHA VAN KOOY 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
14 CARLYNN HENDRICKS 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
15 MONIQUE BINEDELL 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
16 ELSKHE JOHNSON 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
17 ELLA SOLMS 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
18 KARLIEN CARSTENS 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
19 JACOMIEN STEYN 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
20 ZASKIA VAN ZYL 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
21 KAYLA DU PLESSIS 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
22 LISE-MARI SLABBER 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
23 RENATE BLUMERS 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
24 JANIE DU TOIT 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
25 ANEL BASSON 11-12 YRS NOVICE SOLO
26 CASSIDY RUDOLPH 11-12 JAAR NOVISE SOLO



TEA: 16:50 - 17:05



SESSION 3: 17:05 - 18:00  
     
27 ANEL BASSON 11-12 YRS TRIO
27 JACOMIEN STEYN 11-12 YRS TRIO
27 GAYLEN CARELSE 11-12 YRS TRIO
     
28 LEANE CRONJE 11-12 YRS TRIO
28 AISHA VAN KOOY 11-12 YRS TRIO
28 NICKE BRAND 11-12 YRS TRIO
     
29 ELLA SOLMS 11-12 YRS TRIO
29 SARAH HOWES 11-12 YRS TRIO
29 RACHEL SCHOEMAN 11-12 YRS TRIO
     
30 ZOE KERROD 15-16 YRS LATE STARTER DUET
30 BRITTANY MACPHAIL 15-16 YRS LATE STARTER DUET
     
31 GEORGINA VISSER 15-16 YRS LATE STARTER DUET
31 ELZBETH DU PLOOY 15-16 YRS LATE STARTER DUET
     
32 LINDZAY SAAYMAN 11-12 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
33 LEANE CRONJE 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
34 NICOLA BOSHOFF 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
35 RACHEL SCHOEMAN 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
36 JANNEKE VAN ZYL 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
37 ANELIA KLEYNHANS 11-12 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
38 CHANTE DANIELS 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
39 MARISCA VAN NIEKERK 11-12 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
40 ANTOINETTE HOON 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
41 KIM AYFORD 11-12 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
42 PRIM-ROSE SAMUELS 11-12 YRS AMATEUR SOLO



SESSION: 4 18:00 - 18:45  
     
43 WILNÉ VAN ROOYEN 13-14 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
44 ROBYN-LEE ADAMS 13-14 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
45 MAXINE LAHNER TODD 13-14 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
     
46 AMADEA JULIES OPE DUET
46 PORTIA ADAMS OPE DUET
     
47 BERNELEE FORTUIN 13-14 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
48 BRITTANY CLARKE 15-16 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
     
49 SPANISH DELIGHT 15-16 YRS GROUP
50 HEY JUDE 15-16 YRS GROUP

 

FRIDAY 18 MAY 2012
SESSION 5: 15:00  - 15:40  
     
NR NAME: CATEGORY
     
51 ANNÉ SABBAGHA 5-6 YRS SOLO
52 SKYLOR OCKHUIS 5-6 JAAR SOLO
53 QUINNE LUDICK 5-6 YRS SOLO
54 CLETO VAN ROOI 5-6 YRS SOLO
55 MARI LE ROUX 5-6 YRS SOLO
     
56 ZANLIE VISSER 7-8 YRS TRIO
56 CAMRYN DOBIE 7-8 YRS TRIO
56 KIRA HUIZIES 7-8 YRS TRIO
57 CAITLIN TAYLOR 7-8 YRS TRIO
57 DAYLE KANNEMEYER 7-8 YRS TRIO
57 LAELA MASSON 7-8 YRS TRIO
     
58 THE NATIONAL DANCE 11-12 YRS DUET
59 ANNARITA SMIT 11-12 JAAR DUET
59 CASSIDY MELLEM 11-12 JAAR DUET
60 CASSIDY RUDOLPH 11-12 YRS DUET
60 CHARLISE DIPPENAAR 11-12 YRS DUET



SESSION 6: 15:40 - 16:40  
     
61 JONELLE MOSTERT 7-8 YRS SOLO
62 ELIZABETH THOMSON 7-8 YRS SOLO
63 JULIE SEYNHAEVE 7-8 YRS SOLO
64 MIA BRANDSEN 7-8 YRS SOLO
65 LISA NOBULA 7-8 JAAR SOLO
66 HEILA HUGO 7-8 YRS SOLO
67 CAMRYN DOBIE 7-8 YRS SOLO
68 KIRA HUIZIES 7-8 YRS SOLO
69 RONIT OLIVIER 7-8 YRS SOLO
70 BEATE BLUMERS 7-8 YRS SOLO
71 DEENA FOULKES 7-8 YRS SOLO
72 MISHA PERRINS 7-8 YRS SOLO
73 CAITLIN TAYLOR 7-8 YRS SOLO
74 ZANLIE VISSER 7-8 JAAR SOLO
75 ELKE VAN DER WESTHUIZEN 7-8 JAAR SOLO



TEA: 16:40 - 16:55



SESSION 7: 16:55 - 17:40  
     
76 MAGICAL STARS 7-8 JAAR GROEP DANS
77 FIREFLIES 7-8 YRS GROUP DANCE
78 BUTTERFLIES 7-8 JAAR GROEP DANS
79 BUNNIES 7-8 YRS GROUP DANCE
80 LOVE FAIRIES 7-8 JAAR GROEP DANS
81 THE SKATERS DANCE 7-8 YRS GROUP DANCE
     
82 TYLER RUITERS 9-10 YRS TRIO
82 RENATE BLUMERS 9-10 YRS TRIO
82 BEATE BLUMERS 9-10 YRS TRIO
83 ALETHEA VERMEULEN 9-10 YRS TRIO
83 MIENKE TRUTER 9-10 YRS TRIO
83 JAZIEL BURROWS 9-10 YRS TRIO



SESSION 8: 17:40 - 18:45  
     
84 BEGINNING OF XMAS 17-19 JAAR GROEP DANS
     
85 BEULAH KRUGER 9-10 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
86 ADRI DU TOIT 9-10 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
87 ALEXIA PROKOPIOU 9-10 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
88 TYLER RUITERS 9-10 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
89 DANÉ VAN DER BANK 9-10 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
90 MIA BASSON 9-10 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
91 NIKOLA MULLER 9-10 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
92 YANCKE ROCKMAN 9-10 YRS AMATEUR SOLO
93 MARIANKE LE ROUX 9-10 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
     
94 VINTAGE WHITE 17-19 JAAR GROEP DANS
     
95 ANKE BARNARD 15-16 YRS TRIO
95 TRISTEN PAUL 15-16 YRS TRIO
95 MELANIE AURET 15-16 YRS TRIO
96 HAY-LEE SIMPSON 15-16 JAAR TRIO
96 NIKKI VAN WYK 15-16 JAAR TRIO
96 BRITTANY CLARKE 15-16 JAAR TRIO
97 CHANTÉ NEITZ 15-16 YRS TRIO
97 SUZANNE MYBURGH 15-16 YRS TRIO
97 ROXANNE PAULSE 15-16 YRS TRIO

 

SATURDAY 19 MAY 2012



SESSION 9: 09:00 - 9:45  
     
NR: NAME: CLASS:
     
98 JOHANNÉ VAN DER WESTHUYZEN 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
99 LEANKA LOMBARD 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
100 LUCCA ADRIAANSE 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
101 KEASHA LOMBAARD 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
102 MIA ADENDORFF 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
103 MAGDALEEN OLIVIER 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
104 MARGAUX-MARICE LATEGAN 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
105 ARIANNE SAMUELS 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
106 AMBER CHRISTIANS 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
107 KAYLA MÖLLER 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
108 ENATHI NOLIROTO 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
109 BRUCHAYD STEPHANUS 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
110 LIEZL MEYER 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
111 LEMUELA ANDREWS 9-10 JAAR IMPROVISASIE



SESSION 10: 9:45 - 10:30  
     
112 THE WALTZING CATS (1) 9-10 YRS DUET
113 DEDICATION WALTZ 9-10 YRS DUET
114 CHINESE UMBRELLA 9-10 JAAR DUET
115 NIKOLA MULLER 9-10 YRS DUET
115 LINDZAY SAAYMAN 9-10 YRS DUET
116 THE WALTZING CATS (2) 9-10 YRS DUET
     
117 DANELLE VAN TONDER 17-19 YRS LATE STARTER SOLO
     
118 ZIP & ZING 7-8 YRS DUET
119 ZANLIE VISSER 7-8 YRS SOLO
119 CAMRYN DOBIE 7-8 YRS SOLO
120 KAYLEIGH STEVENSON 7-8 YRS SOLO



TEA: 10:30 - 10:45



SESSION 11: 10:45 - 11:15  
     
121 PINK MARSHMALLOWS 7-8 JAAR GROEP
122 SNOW DROPS 7-8 YRS GROUP
123 PESANTE 7-8 YRS GROUP
124 THE MERMAID DANCE 7-8 YRS GROUP
125 ROSES 7-8 JAAR GROEP
     
SESSION 12: 11:15 - 12:30   
     
126 TIANCA DE WAAL 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
127 JAZIEL BURROWS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
128 ERIN POOL 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
129 KEASHA LOMBAARD 9-10 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
130 MEGAN CARNEGIE 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
131 ALETHEA VERMEULEN 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
132 JANA SMEDA 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
133 ROMANIQUE KAYSER 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
134 MICAELA KEARLEY 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
135 LIZA EKSTEEN 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
136 MEGAN FEAST 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
137 JADE ISAACS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
138 SAMMY-DEE TITUS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
139 DANIELLA DOBIE 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
140 JAHNI RABBETS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
141 MARI-LOUISE HAMMIG 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
142 MARELI HAY 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
143 HALEY SNYMAN 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
144 BRONWYN JOHANNISEN 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
145 SALOME WALTERS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
146 NICOLA ROOS 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
147 JADI STADLER 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
148 GABRIELLA PETERSEN 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO
149 ALUCCI MOLLER 9-10 YRS NOVICE SOLO



LUNCH: 12:30 - 13:15



SESSION 13: 13:15 - 13:45 13:15 - 13:45
     
150 SWEETS 9-10 JAAR GROEP DANS
151 THE SKATERS DANCE 9-10 YRS GROUP 
152 YELLOW DIAMONDS 9-10 YRS GROUP 
153 CHINESE PLEASE 9-10 YRS GROUP 
154 CLASSICAL FUSION 9-10 YRS GROUP 
155 THE SAILORS 9-10 JAAR GROEP DANS






SESSION 14: 13:45 - 14:45  
     
156 ROSEANNE ROWE 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
157 TARYN GERHARD 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
158 CHELSEY CORNELISSEN 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
159 DORIAN RHODE 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
160 MELISSA LOOCK 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
161 ANKE BARNARD 15-16 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
162 CARLI NEL 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
163 ROBYN HARTMAN 15-16 YRS NOVICE SOLO
     
164 SKYLOR OCKHUIS 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
165 ANISHA MASAYITI 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
166 KALA WÜTHRICH 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
167 LIECHEN HENDRICKS 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
168 MARSHÉ JACQIURE 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
169 MEGAN TITUS 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
170 SUNÉ THERON 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
171 MISHKE MATTHYSE 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE
172 DANIELA HART 7-8 JAAR IMPROVISASIE



SESSION 15: 14:45 - 15:20  
     
173 FLOWER PARTY 9-10 JAAR GROEP DANS
174 BLOSSOMS 9-10 YRS GROUP
175 DIAMONDS 9-10 JAAR GROEP DANS
178 SWANS 9-10 YRS GROUP
179 THE ENCHANTED FOREST 9-10 YRS GROUP
180 RAIN RAIN 9-10 JAAR GROEP DANS



TEA: 15:20 - 15:35



SESSION 16: 15:35 - 16:15  
     
181 MELANIE AURET 17-19 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
182 KARIN HAMMOND 17-19 YRS NOVICE SOLO
     
183 NIKKI VAN WYK 15-16 JAAR DUET
183 BRITTANY CLARKE 15-16 JAAR DUET
184 ROBYN-LEE ADAMS 15-16 YRS DUET
184 SAMANTHA SMITH 15-16 YRS DUET
185 MELISSA LOOCK 15-16 YRS DUET
185 CHELSEY CORNELISSEN 15-16 YRS DUET
186 NICOLE VAN WYK 15-16 YRS DUET
186 EMILY SMITH 15-16 YRS DUET
187 ROBYN HARTMAN 15-16 YRS DUET
187 CARLI NEL 15-16 YRS DUET
188 ANKE BARNARD 15-16 YRS DUET
188 TRISTEN PAUL 15-16 YRS DUET
189 EMMA HOWES 15-16 YRS DUET
189 MICAELA BAATJES 15-16 YRS DUET



SESSION 17: 16:15 - 17:00  
     
190 WHITE PETALS 11-12 YRS GROUP
191 BALLET WITH GLAMOUR 11-12 JAAR GROEP DANS
192 CLASSICAL CINQ 11-12 YRS GROUP
193 RED RUBIES 11-12 YRS GROUP
194 BE CLASSICAL 11-12 YRS GROUP
195 FRIENDS 11-12 YRS GROUP
196 SKY DREAMS 11-12 JAAR GROEP DANS



SESSION 18: 17:00 - 17:50  
     
197 JAIMIE DAVIDS 13-14 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
198 GAYLEN CARELSE 13-14 YRS NOVICE SOLO
199 MIA PENTZ 13-14 YRS NOVICE SOLO
200 CHANDRÉ MOOS 13-14 YRS NOVICE SOLO
201 TANJA MYBURGH 13-14 YRS NOVICE SOLO
202 SIMONE HAUPT 13-14 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
203 CHARLIZE DIPPENAAR 13-14 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
204 LOMARIE THESNAAR 13-14 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
205 ALTEA EKSTEEN 13-14 YRS NOVICE SOLO
206 BERNELEE FORTUIN 13-14 JAAR NOVISE SOLO
     
207 ROSEANNE ROWE 17-19 YRS DUET
207 CARI MOUTON 17-19 YRS DUET
208 RONJA HESS 17-19 YRS DUET
208 DANELLE VAN TONDER 17-19 YRS DUET
209 ROXANNE PAULSE 17-19 YRS DUET
209 MELANIE AURET 17-19 YRS DUET
210 ELIZE WUIM 17-19 YRS DUET
210 NICOLE BENTING 17-19 YRS DUET



TEA: 17:50 - 8:10



SESSION 19: 18:10 - 18:45  
     
211 COLOR OF PURPLE 13-14 YRS GROUP
212 HIGH SPIRITS 13-14 YRS GROUP
213 ONE WISH 13-14 JAAR GROEP DANS
214 CLASSICAL 13-14 YRS GROUP
215 TRES JOLIE 13-14 YRS GROUP
216 TITANIC 13-14 YRS GROUP



SESSION 20: 18:45 - 19:45  
     
217 SHANNON MEIHUIZEN 13-14 YRS TRIO
217 MAXINE LAHNER TODD 13-14 YRS TRIO
217 ALEXANDRA BOREL-SALADIN 13-14 YRS TRIO
     
218 SAMANTHA SMITH 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
219 DEMI ALEXANDER 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
220 HAY-LEE SIMPSON 15-16 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
221 NICOLE VAN WYK 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
222 MICAELA BAATJES 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
223 EMILY SMITH 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
224 RONJA HESS 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
225 CHANTÉ NEITZ 15-16 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
226 ELISE WIUM 15-16 YRS AMATEUR
227 SUZANNE MYBURGH 15-16 JAAR AMATEUR SOLO
     
228 WILNÉ VAN ROOYEN 13-14 YRS DUET
228 TARYN GERHARD 13-14 YRS DUET
229 SHANNON MEIHUIZEN 13-14 YRS DUET
229
271 Certificates
ALEXANDRA BOREL-SALADIN 13-14 YRS DUET